How Big Is Club Nova?
If you’ve spent any time near Thamel’s main chowk, you’ve probably heard someone call Club Nova “the biggest club in Nepal” before you’ve even seen the inside. It’s on the venue’s own signage, it’s in half the TikTok captions filmed outside the door, and it’s the first line of nearly every write-up about it. The number that actually backs the claim gets repeated less often, so here it is plainly: Club Nova runs roughly 1,300 square meters (about 14,000 square feet) with a stated capacity of around 2,500 people, on Chaksibari Marg in Thamel-16, Kathmandu.
That’s the headline. What’s more useful — and what most pages skip — is what that number actually means once you’re standing on the floor, how it stacks up against the other venue in Thamel that makes the same “biggest” claim, and why the square footage matters more than the capacity figure does.
The Short Answer to how Big Is Club Nova
Club Nova’s footprint is approximately 1,300 square meters, split across a main dance floor, a raised DJ/stage area, and a series of curved private decks that wrap around the edges of the room rather than sitting in straight rows. The venue’s own materials put standing capacity at around 2,500 people. In practical terms, that’s roughly the size of two and a half basketball courts under one continuous ceiling, with no support pillars breaking up the floor — which is the detail that actually explains why it reads as “big” the moment you walk in, more than the raw number does.
For comparison, Thamel’s other headline venue, LOD (Lord of the Drinks), operates from roughly 9,600 square feet — about 892 square meters, or roughly two-thirds of Club Nova’s floor space — while citing a similar 2,500-person capacity of its own. That gap between “same capacity, different footprint” is the actual story behind the size question, and it’s covered in detail further down.
Where Club Nova Sits in Kathmandu’s Nightlife Map
Thamel is Kathmandu’s tourist and nightlife core — a dense, walkable tangle of guesthouses, gear shops, restaurants, and bars that most visitors to Nepal pass through at least once, whether they’re heading out trekking or just in the city for a few days. Nightlife in Kathmandu is overwhelmingly concentrated here rather than spread across the city, which is part of why comparisons between venues get made constantly: everyone serious about a night out ends up choosing between the same small handful of options within a few blocks of each other.
Club Nova sits at Chaksibari Marg, Thamel-16 — inside the main pedestrian core, close enough to Thamel Chowk that most people staying anywhere in central Thamel can walk there. That location matters for the size question too: unlike a lot of nightlife real estate that gets carved out of old buildings never designed for crowds, Club Nova was built as a purpose-built venue from the ground up, which is a big part of why it was able to hit the scale it did.

Club Nova’s Physical Size, In Real Terms
A number on a page doesn’t mean much until you can picture it, so here’s what 1,300 square meters actually looks like inside the building.
- The layout isn’t a flat rectangle. Club Nova was designed by Kreato Architects around what’s been described as a maximalist, non-Euclidean concept — sweeping curved decks rather than straight-edged sections. In practice, that means the room doesn’t read as one flat dance floor with tables bolted around the edge. It’s laid out in flowing, curved zones: a wide-open main area built for the bulk of the crowd, and a series of smaller private decks curling around it for groups who want their own space without leaving the main room. That curvature is also why the venue doesn’t feel as boxy or corridor-like as a converted building this size often would.
- The ceiling does real structural work. The hydraulic ceiling lighting system isn’t just a lighting rig bolted overhead — it’s part of what makes a room this large feel like one continuous space rather than several smaller ones stitched together. A production rig built into the architecture, rather than added afterward, is a meaningfully different build than most Thamel venues, most of which are working with existing ceiling heights and structural limits from buildings that were never designed to be nightclubs.
- The floor is built to move at scale. A sound system “designed for a room this size” is mentioned across every source describing Club Nova, which — while short on brand-specific detail — points at a real design constraint: audio that works in a 300-capacity bar doesn’t automatically work in a 2,500-capacity room with a ceiling this high and decks curving away from the center. Getting even coverage across a footprint this large is a genuinely different engineering problem than most Thamel venues have had to solve.
Capacity: How Many People Actually Fit
The 2,500 figure is a standing capacity — not seated, and not a hard fire-code number that’s been independently published anywhere I could locate. It’s the number the venue itself states, and it’s echoed consistently enough across independent write-ups that it’s the reasonable figure to work with, but it should be read as “roughly how many people the space is designed to hold at full production” rather than a certified maximum.
What matters more than the raw number is how that capacity is distributed:
- The main floor absorbs the bulk of the 2,500 — this is where the DJ booth faces the largest open area, and where the crowd concentrates during peak sets.
- The curved private decks around the edges hold smaller groups — these don’t compete with the main floor for space, which is part of why a busy night at Club Nova doesn’t feel as bottlenecked as a smaller venue running at capacity.
- The stage/concert configuration (covered below) reallocates some of that floor space differently when the venue is running a ticketed concert rather than a standard club night.
The practical effect: a night that’s genuinely full — all 2,500 people in the building — reads differently here than it would in a smaller room at the same headcount, because the curved-deck layout keeps people from all funneling into one central pinch point.
Club Nova vs. Nepal’s Other Big Venues: A Real Comparison
This is the part most competing articles either skip or get vague about, because it means directly comparing Club Nova’s numbers against a specific competitor’s numbers rather than just repeating “biggest in Nepal” as an unexamined fact.
| Venue | Location | Floor Space | Stated Capacity | Notable For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Nova | Chaksibari Marg, Thamel-16 | ~1,300 sq m (~14,000 sq ft) | ~2,500 | Largest floor space in Nepal; curved decks; hydraulic ceiling rig; dual-use as concert venue |
| LOD (Lord of the Drinks) | Bhagwatisthan, Thamel | ~892 sq m (9,600 sq ft) | ~2,500 | DJ Mag Top 100 Clubs listing (ranked 52nd in 2022, 40th in 2026); stadium-style interior; d&b audiotechnik sound system |
| Club Turtle | Thamel | Not independently published | ~1,200 (500 on the dance floor) | Live band performances, multiple nights a month with international acts |
| Ibyza Lounge & Bar | Thamel | ~297 sq m (3,200 sq ft) | ~300 | Live music and DJ sessions, free admission |
A few things jump out once the numbers are side by side:
- Club Nova and LOD both claim “biggest in Nepal,” and both have a real basis for it — they’re just measuring different things. Club Nova’s claim rests on total floor space: at roughly 1,300 square meters, it has close to 46% more physical floor area than LOD’s 892 square meters. LOD’s competing claim (stated directly on its Facebook page as “the biggest and the best Night club in Nepal”) leans more on reputation and its DJ Mag global ranking than on square footage. If a reader takes only one thing from this comparison, it should be this: “biggest” in Kathmandu nightlife currently has two genuinely defensible answers depending on whether you’re measuring square meters or global recognition, and neither venue is being dishonest by claiming it — they’re just answering different questions.
- Capacity numbers converge in a way floor space doesn’t. Both venues land at roughly 2,500 people, which on its own would suggest they’re the same size. The floor-space gap is what actually separates the experience — more square meters per person at capacity generally means more breathing room, which lines up with how Club Nova’s curved-deck layout is designed to work.
- Nothing else in Thamel is close. Club Turtle and Ibyza Lounge, the next two most-cited venues by size, don’t approach either Club Nova or LOD’s numbers. This is really a two-venue conversation at the top of the market, not a crowded field.
The “Biggest in Asia” Claim, Examined
Club Nova’s own marketing extends the claim a step further, describing itself as not just the largest nightclub in Nepal but the largest in Asia. This is worth flagging honestly rather than repeating uncritically: it’s the venue’s own characterization, and I couldn’t find independent, third-party verification of a specific “largest in Asia” ranking or measurement — no DJ Mag-style continental ranking, no independent size audit.
That doesn’t make it false; regional nightlife rankings of this kind are rarely centrally tracked or audited the way, say, stadium capacities are. But a reader deciding how much weight to put on the claim should know it’s a self-description rather than a third-party-verified title, which is a meaningfully different kind of fact than the square-meter and capacity figures above, which are corroborated across multiple independent sources.

Inside the Space: What Makes It Feel Big
Square footage explains the number, but a few specific design choices explain why Club Nova reads as dramatically larger than most Thamel venues the moment you’re inside it.
- No converted-building compromises. A large share of Thamel’s nightlife venues, including some well-regarded ones, operate out of buildings that were originally something else — restaurants, guesthouses, retail space — retrofitted for nightlife use. Club Nova was designed and built specifically as a nightclub, which means the floor plan, ceiling height, and sightlines were chosen for this purpose rather than worked around an existing structure.
- Cosmos-inspired design language, consistently applied. The futuristic, space-themed interior isn’t a decorating choice layered on top of a generic room — it’s carried through the curved decks, the lighting design, and the overall shape of the space, which is part of why the size reads as intentional rather than just “a big empty room with lights.”
- A ceiling system built to change the room’s character. Because the hydraulic ceiling lighting rig is engineered into the building rather than hung as an afterthought, it can meaningfully change how the room feels between a quiet Tuesday and a full-production Friday — which is a different kind of flexibility than most venues this size have.
A Normal Night vs. NOVA FRIDAY: The Size in Practice
The clearest way to actually feel the difference 1,300 square meters and 2,500 capacity make is to compare the venue on an average weeknight against its flagship night, NOVA FRIDAY.
On a quieter night, the size works in the crowd’s favor — there’s space to move between the bar, the decks, and the floor without the shoulder-to-shoulder density smaller Thamel venues hit at a fraction of the headcount. On NOVA FRIDAY, the venue is reported to run closer to full production: the complete lighting rig active, the main DJ lineup on, and a crowd that can approach the stated 2,500 capacity without the room feeling as overwhelmed as a smaller venue would at the same fill rate.
According to the venue, it has hosted 27 ticketed events as a listed venue on eticketnepal.com, with Friday nights consistently the most heavily programmed slot — which lines up with the pattern that Friday is genuinely the peak night for Thamel nightlife more broadly, not a marketing exaggeration specific to Club Nova.
Club Nova as a Concert Venue: Size Doing Double Duty
One detail that gets lost in most “how big is it” coverage: Club Nova’s scale isn’t only used for standard club nights. The same floor space and stage setup let it function as one of Kathmandu’s larger concert-capable nightlife venues, hosting ticketed live shows from Nepali artists and bands — acts like Bartika Eam Rai, Kandara, The Edge Nepal, Swar Band, and Shailu Rai & The Band have played ticketed sets there, sold through the venue’s own channels and third-party platforms.
This matters for the size question specifically because a room built to host a full concert — with an actual stage, not a DJ booth squeezed into a corner — needs different proportions than a pure dance-floor venue does. Most Thamel venues can’t credibly do both; Club Nova’s size is part of what makes the dual use possible.
Why the Size Actually Matters If You’re Going
Numbers aside, here’s what Club Nova’s scale changes for anyone actually planning a night there:
- Arrival timing matters less for entry, more for positioning. A 2,500-capacity room rarely turns people away for space the way a 300-person bar does — but arriving early still gets you a spot near the main floor or a preferred deck rather than the edges.
- Private decks are a real option, not an afterthought. Because the curved layout was designed with these zones in mind rather than tables crammed in after the fact, groups looking for a semi-private space have a genuine option that doesn’t exist at most Thamel venues this size.
- The busiest night is predictable. If the goal is the full-scale, full-production version of the venue, NOVA FRIDAY is the answer — not a guess, but the night the venue itself programs at that level consistently.
- Sound carries differently at this scale than in a small bar. A room built for coverage across 1,300 square meters means the audio experience changes depending on where you’re standing — closer to the decks versus the main floor — in a way that’s worth knowing before committing to a spot for the night.
FAQ about How Big Is Club Nova
- Is Club Nova really the biggest nightclub in Nepal?
By floor space, yes — at roughly 1,300 square meters, it has significantly more physical area than LOD, the other major Thamel venue that also claims the “biggest” title. The two venues report similar capacity figures (around 2,500 each), so the size gap shows up in square footage rather than headcount. - What is Club Nova’s exact capacity?
The venue states a standing capacity of approximately 2,500 people. This figure comes from the venue itself and is echoed across independent write-ups, but it isn’t an independently audited or fire-code-published number. - How does Club Nova compare to LOD in size?
Club Nova’s floor space (~1,300 sq m / ~14,000 sq ft) is meaningfully larger than LOD’s (~892 sq m / 9,600 sq ft) — roughly 46% more area. Both venues cite similar capacity numbers around 2,500. - Is Club Nova really the biggest club in Asia?
That’s the venue’s own claim rather than an independently verified ranking. There’s no third-party continental audit or ranking backing it up that could be located, so it’s best treated as a marketing claim rather than a confirmed title. - Who designed Club Nova?
Kreato Architects designed the venue, working around a maximalist concept built on sweeping, non-Euclidean curved decks rather than a conventional straight-line floor plan. - What’s the address of Club Nova?
Chaksibari Marg, Thamel-16, Kathmandu, Nepal — inside Thamel’s main pedestrian core, within walking distance of most central Thamel accommodation. - What night is Club Nova busiest?
NOVA FRIDAY, the venue’s weekly flagship night, is consistently its most attended and most heavily produced night, running the full lighting rig and main DJ lineup. - Does Club Nova host concerts, or only DJ nights?
Both. Alongside its weekly DJ-driven NOVA FRIDAY, Club Nova runs a separate calendar of ticketed concerts from Nepali artists and bands, using its scale to function as one of Kathmandu’s larger concert-capable venues. - How many events has Club Nova hosted?
According to its listing on eticketnepal.com, Club Nova has hosted 27 verified ticketed events, with Friday nights the most consistently programmed slot. - What kind of music plays at Club Nova?
Resident and guest DJs play a mix of EDM, house, commercial hits, and Bollywood, alongside live performances and themed nights. - Is Club Nova bigger than Club Turtle or Ibyza Lounge?
Yes, by a wide margin. Club Turtle holds roughly 1,200 (500 on the dance floor specifically), and Ibyza Lounge holds around 300 across roughly 3,200 square feet — both considerably smaller than Club Nova’s stated 1,300 square meters and 2,500 capacity. - Does LOD’s DJ Mag ranking mean it’s actually bigger than Club Nova?
No — DJ Mag’s Top 100 Clubs ranking reflects global reputation, production quality, and industry voting, not physical square footage. LOD’s ranking (52nd in 2022, reported 40th in 2026) is a credibility marker, separate from the floor-space comparison above. - What’s the legal drinking age in Nepal, since it affects who can be inside a venue this size?
18, enforced more consistently at licensed venues like Club Nova than at the retail level. - Is Club Nova a converted building or purpose-built?
Purpose-built. Unlike many Thamel venues operating out of retrofitted restaurants or guesthouses, Club Nova was designed and constructed specifically as a nightclub, which is part of why it was able to reach its current scale.
Conclusion on How Big Is Club Nova

Club Nova’s size isn’t a single, simple number — it’s a floor space of roughly 1,300 square meters, a stated capacity around 2,500, and a layout of curved private decks and an open main floor that makes both figures feel different in person than they do on paper.
It has a real, defensible claim to being Nepal’s largest nightclub by floor space, sitting alongside — not automatically above — LOD’s own “biggest” claim, which rests more on global recognition than square meters. Anyone deciding between the two on the basis of size alone now has the actual numbers to make that call, rather than two competing taglines.




Leave a Reply